View Roster



Student Success Council Members

Objective/Purpose Statement: The Student Success Council (SSC) is responsible for providing input, feedback, coordination, and project management support for all aspects of the College that impact student success and learning. We strive to approach this work from an equity framework and lens and to continually expand our capacities as equitable practitioners. We support “continuous growth and improvement of outcomes and experiences for those who are disproportionately impacted and marginalized in society and on campus,” as described in ARC’s Institutional Equity Plan.

Name Group Role Representative Position Constituency Terms of service
Kobayashi, Frank Chair Vice President of Instruction Management
Harris, Marianne Co-chair Classified or Faculty Representative (any area) Faculty Term 3
Unassigned Member Expertise working with DI students Classified
Unassigned Member Expertise working with DI students Classified
Unassigned Member Associated Student Body Representative Student Term 1
Joye, Allyson Member Instructional Representative - ESL Faculty
Snowden, Robert Member Faculty, Classified, or Manager from the Office of Equity, Institutional Effectiveness, & Innovation Management
Shrope-Austin, David Member Expertise working with DI students Faculty
Unassigned Member Instructional or Student Services Rep (any area) Faculty
Unassigned Member Associated Student Body Representative Student Term 2
Arata, Eliza Member AVP Workforce Development (or designee) Management Term 1
Laflam, Jennifer Member Dean of Institutional Effectiveness and Innovation Management
Reynolds, Tera Member Expertise working with DI students Faculty
Stephenson, Jeff Member Vice President of Student Services Management
Drobot, Mikhail Member Instructional Representative - CTE Faculty Term 1
Lopez, Veronica Member Academic Senate Representative Faculty Term 3
Ali, Nimo Member Student Services Representative Classified Term 3
Ayala, Connie Member GE/Transfer Faculty Term 2
Gott, Sharon Member Instructional Representative - Math Faculty
Blodgett, Hannah Member Dean Representative - Student Services Management Term 2
Nelson, Jessica Member Student Services Representative Faculty
Carter, Anthony Member Homebases Representative Classified
Reyes, Cesar Member Instructional Representative Classified Term 2
Windham, Adam Member Dean Representative - Instructional Management Term 3
Prieto, Caroline Member Instructional Representative - English Faculty
Goodall, Mary Assistant Assistant Classified